Facebook

Twitter

Facebook

YouTube

Tourist Visa

REQUIREMENTS TO OBTAIN A VISA

  1. Complete the sworn statement for visa application* . ( You must also paste a full color passport picture).
  2. Current American passport. (Please note that it must be valid for at least 6 more months as per the Instructive 02/2007 of the Ministry.)
  3. Copy of the hotel reservation or invitation letter from Bolivian friends or relatives indicating the host address.
  4. Round trip ticket or copy of travel itinerary.
  5. Bank statement or equivalent that shows economic solvency. (A copy of Credit Card - front side- will also be accepted. Please note that the validity of the document should be for at least the travel period). Parent's or Legal Guardian's Economic Solvency documents are accepted for underage applicants.
  6. Visa fee: US$ 160.- One Hundred and Sixty dollars.

- Money Order payable to CONSULADO DE BOLIVIA

- NO PERSONAL CHECKS

-This amount is not reimbursable

* Sworn statement for VISA application is available at Consular Offices or download it here

IMPORTANT: Incomplete appliaction will be returned without being processed